Fri 16 Oct 2020

2020 CCFNT Earth Awards / Trainee & Apprentice Awards

The 2020 CCFNT Earth Awards Gala Dinner and the 2020 Trainee and Apprentice Awards were held on Friday 9th October at Darwin Convention Centre.

The Earth Awards recognise Environmental and Construction Excellence in Civil Construction projects in the Northern Territory. The event also includes the Trainee and Apprenticeship Awards.

2020 CCFNT Earth Awards Finalists

SITZLER
Project: Winchelsea Island Exploration Works

ADVANCE CIVIL ENGINEERING
Project: Nitmiluk National Park Jetty Construction

BMD URBAN
Project: Zuccoli West Sewer Pump Station

DCT AUSTRALIA
Project: Galiwinku Subdivision Civil Works and Services

ALDEBARAN CONTRACTING
Project: Tablelands Hwy Stage 1 and Stage 2

SITZLER
Project: Rapid Creek Flood Mitigation

DOWNER
Project: Ayers Rock Airport Upgrade

TERRITORIA CIVIL
Project: Garramilla Boulevard & Tiger Brennan Drive Duplication Stage 3

SITZLER
Project: Delamere External Civil Works

And the Winners are…

PROJECT VALUE UP TO $2 MILLION
Sponsored by BUSSQ and GraysOnline
SITZLER
Project: Winchelsea Island Exploration Works

PROJECT VALUE $2 MILLION to $5 MILLION
Sponsored by NT Government
BMD URBAN
Project: Zuccoli West Sewer Pump

PROJECT VALUE $10 MILLION to $30 MILLION
Sponsored by PSC Insurance Brokers
SITZLER
Project: Rapid Creek Flood Mitigation

PROJECT VALUE $30 MILLION to $75 MILLION
Sponsored by Northern Territory Government
TERRITORIA CIVIL
Project: Garramilla Boulevard & Tiger Brennan Drive Duplication Stage 3

2020 CCFNT Subcontractor of the Year

HiQA GEOTECHNICAL

2020 CCFNT Trainee and Apprentice Awards

Finalists

  • Dean Edward Ayson HiQA Geotechnical
  • Luis Alfredo Munoz Cepeda HiQA Geotechnical
  • Andrew Creber Hastings Deering
  • Nicholous de Beer HiQA Geotechnical
  • Steven Edwards-Arnold Aldebaran Contracting
  • Hayden Green Aldebaran Contracting
  • Colin Mackander HiQA Geotechnical
  • Rob Rata BMD
  • Newton Roddenby HiQA Geotechnical
  • Isaiah Thomas Silvestre HiQA Geotechnical
  • Toby Smith BMD
  • Sugam Suwal HiQA Geotechnical

Winners

CCFNT FIRST YEAR APPRENTICE AWARD
Sponsored by Dial Before You Dig
DEAN EDWARD AYSON HiQA Geotechnical

CCFNT NT MATURE AGE ACHIEVER
Sponsored by Earthworks Training & Assessment Services
TOBY SMITH BMD

CCFNT INDIGENOUS TRAINEE AWARD
Sponsored by Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Logistics
NEWTON RODDENBY HiQA Geotechnical

CCFNT RAE SNODGRASS APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (JOINT WINNERS)
Sponsored by Brooks Hire
ANDREW CREBER Hastings Deering
and
HAYDEN GREEN Aldebaran Contracting

Congratulations to all nominees, finalists and winners.

Thank you to our generous sponsors for your ongoing support and commitment to the civil sector

Download the booklet of highlights from the Gala Dinner here.

HiQA Geotechnical
Earthworks Training & Assessment Services
BUSSQ
GraysOnline
Dial Before You Dig
Northern Territory Government
Territory Government
Brooks Hire